Thursday

Ok, this is me putting one foot in front of the other.  I seem to have forgotten how to do things.

Weight this AM: 185.6 (up a bit, probably retaining water before TOM).

FBG – forgot to take it.  I’m lying, I didn’t forget.  I didn’t bother.  I ate some taro chips last night and new it was going to be over 100, so I didn’t deem that worth poking myself in the finger for.

Current struggle: small apartment so husband and I are together a lot more during our free time.  Now I get to watching him snacking on things all the time and it makes me want to also.  Must resist.

Also, moving was very expensive.  It cost us thousands of dollars to move here, and we’re not rich.  I cringe every time I buy organic vegetables or seafood or grass-fed beef.  I’m glad I have easier access to that stuff now, but the price (which didn’t bother me before) is bothering me now.  I still buy high quality food but it’s a financial strain at the moment.  Not fun.

Gotta go.  This too shall pass.

6 thoughts on “Thursday

  1. OK, I’m miffed. Well, sort of. Did my 6 month follow-up. I admit, I didn’t do CT over the summer, and ate paleo mainteance (post leptin reset style) over the summer, because I was too lazy to get enough Ice to get the bath cold enough, but now that it’s colder, I’m doing.

    The good news is my glucose was 80 (offically, was 90 last time), my liver is doing beter (ALT was off the reference range before and I was getting detox headaches, not I’m not so much). my thyroid is doing better than before (TSH halved).

    The bad news, is my Testosterone is stlll on the low end of clincally normal, and my cortisol was on th low end of clinically normal. I guess I shouldn’t expect much after only one month of congruent T. DHEA actually went down. I’m gonna start taking supplements.

    Oh, my VItD dropped from 83 to 43, but I haven’t been taking the drops nearly as much, and my b12 dropped.

    My blood lipids are fine. (BUN is high…but I eat high protein). Guess I had my sights too high since March. The positive side is I’ve lost another 20-25lbs.

    C-RP is high, but I have a small infected cut, and

    HEMOLYTIC IND. NORMAL

    ICTERIC INDEX NORMAL

    GLUCOSE 80.00 MG/DL ( 65.00- 100.00) (…*…..)

    ALK.PHOSPHAT. 76.00 U/L ( 30.00- 140.00) (…*…..)

    ALT(GPT) 26.60 U/L ( 5.00- 45.00) (….*….)

    AST(GOT) 15.00 U/L ( 5.00- 40.00) (..*……)

    BILIRUB.TOTAL 0.78 MG/DL ( 0.30- 1.20) (….*….)

    BUN 23.00 MG/DL ( 4.60- 21.00) (………)*

    CALCIUM SERUM 9.75 MG/DL ( 8.80- 10.60) (….*….)

    CHOLESTEROL 192.00 MG/DL ( 120.00- 200.00) (…….*.)

    CREATININE SER. 0.90 MG/DL ( 0.50- 1.30) (….*….)

    SODIUM SERUM 139.00 MMOL/L ( 134.00- 148.00) (..*……)

    POTASSIUM SERUM 4.06 MMOL/L ( 3.50- 5.30) (..*……)

    HDL-CHOLEST. 42.00 MG/DL ( 40.00- 85.00) (*……..)

    LDL-CHOLEST. 131.00 MG/DL ( 60.00- 130.00) (………)*

    IRON 101.00 UG/DL ( 50.00- 170.00) (…*…..)

    PHOSPHORUS 3.01 MG/DL ( 2.50- 4.60) (.*…….)

    TRANSFERRIN 273.00 MG/DL ( 200.00- 380.00) (…*…..)

    TRIGLYCERIDES 95.00 MG/DL ( 35.00- 170.00) (…*…..)

    URIC ACID 7.73 MG/DL ( 3.50- 8.20) (…….*.)

    GFR(ESTIMATED) > 60

    CORTISOL-SERUM 206.53 NMOL/L ( 138.00- 620.00) (*……..)

    DHEA SO4 3.20 UMOL/L ( 2.90- 12.60) (*……..)

    ESTRADIOL(E2) <70 ( 20.00- 250.00)

    (FOLLICULAR PHASE : 70 – 900 PMOL/L)

    (MID-CYCLE : 140 -1900 PMOL/L)

    (LUTEAL PHASE : 70 -1000 PMOL/L)

    (POST MENOPAUSAL : <150 PMOL/L)

    LH 1.96 MIU/ML ( 1.10- 9.00) (*……..)

    (FOLLICULAR PHASE : 2.0 – 11 MIU/ML)

    (MID-CYCLE : 12 – 105 MIU/ML)

    (LUTEAL PHASE : 0.9 – 13 MIU/ML)

    (POST MENOPAUSAL : 10 – 65 MIU/ML)

    FREE T4 12.80 PMOL/L ( 7.00- 17.00) (….*….)

    TESTOSTERONE 9.39 NMOL/L ( 5.80- 28.00) (*……..)

    FREE T3 4.85 PMOL/L ( 3.80- 6.00) (…*…..)

    TSH 2.59 MIU/ML ( 0.34- 5.60) (…*…..)

    CRP 5.90 MG/L ( 0.00- 5.00) (………)*

    FOLIC ACID 6.21 NG/ML ( 4.00- 25.00) (*……..)

    החל מ29-05-12 שינוי ערכי ייחוס עקב שינוי קיט

    VITAMIN B12 434.00 PG/ML ( 145.00- 914.00) (..*……)

    BLOOD SMEAR נבדק

    WBC 8.50 K/UL ( 4.00- 10.00) (……*..)

    NEUTROPHILS 5.20 K/UL ( 1.80- 6.60) (…..*…)

    NEUTROPHILS % 60.80 % ( 46.00- 68.00) (…..*…)

    LYMPHOCYTES 2.40 K/UL ( 1.10- 3.50) (….*….)

    LYMPHOCYTES % 28.20 % ( 15.00- 45.00) (…*…..)

    MONOCYTES 0.33 K/UL ( 0.08- 0.90) (..*……)

    MONOCYTES % 3.80 % ( 2.00- 9.00) (.*…….)

    EOSINOPHILS 0.59 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.60) (……..*)

    EOSINOPHILS % 6.89 % ( 0.00- 6.00) (………)*

    BASOPHILS 0.03 K/UL ( 0.00- 0.15) (.*…….)

    BASOPHILS % 0.35 % ( 0.00- 1.50) (.*…….)

    RBC 5.12 M/UL ( 4.30- 6.00) (…*…..)

    HEMOGLOBIN 15.10 G/DL ( 13.50- 17.50) (…*…..)

    HEMATOCRIT 44.50 % ( 38.00- 50.00) (….*….)

    MCV 86.90 FL ( 80.00- 98.00) (..*……)

    MCH 29.50 PG ( 27.00- 33.00) (…*…..)

    MCHC 33.90 G/DL ( 32.00- 35.50) (….*….)

    PLATELETS 105.00 K/UL ( 150.00- 400.00)*(………)

    MPV 12.20 FL ( 6.50- 11.50) (………)*

    RDW 13.70 % ( 11.00- 16.00) (….*….)

    VIT.D 25-OH 43.10 NG/ML

    VIT.D 25-OH < 10 NG/ML = DEFICIENCY

    VIT.D 25-OH 10 – 30 NG/ML = INSUFFICIENCY

    Sorry Lanie, if I'm using your blog as a rant board, but I guess I'll keep going.

  2. @BenG Since you are shedding pounds somethings working! More magnesium and CT should help. Your HDL is still low. Why are you high protein? You need more fat. More Vit D3 also.

  3. Cause I’m getting my 50 grams minimum BAB a day, low carb LRx again. I started supping again on D3. Added kelp as mentioned in his BG12.

  4. At least my E2 dropped…it was around 100mg when I was getting detox headaches last March. I don’t get the headaches and the labs show it <70 (I guess they used the women's scale and don't get more specific below what is low for a woman)

  5. Re: HDL…gotta stop eating nightshades. (I can’t stop eating tomatoes). Sorry If I’m writing in bursts…thoughts just come to me and I write them.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s