Thyroid Labs

Yay – I love numbers!

Here are my thyroid labs I had drawn on Saturday, with my last 2 panels before that (March 2012 and November 2012).

 

Mar-12 Nov-12 Jun-13 Units Range
TSH 1.70 4.01 1.55 uIU/mL 0.450-4.5
Thyroxine (T4) 7.9 8.9 7.4 ug/dL  4.5-12.0
T3 Uptake 32 25 27 24-39
Free Thyroxine Index 2.5 2.2 2 1.2-4.9
T4,Free(Direct) 1.04 0.97 ng/dL 0.82-1.77
Reverse T3, Serum 20.9 10.2 ng/dL 9.2-24.1
Triiodothyronine (T3) 126 120 ng/dL 71-180
Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 2.9 2.8 pg/mL 2.0-4.4
Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) Ab 10 8 IU/mL 0-34
Antithyroglobulin Ab <20 <20 IU/mL 0-40

Back in November my TSH and RT3 were a LOT higher…probably because of the stress I was experiencing at that time.  Now everything is in the normal range, including RT3 Ratio.  I guess Free T3 could be higher but it’s in range.  Any thoughts on this are, of course, always welcome!

Next up: Cortisol test.  This one takes longer.

2 thoughts on “Thyroid Labs

  1. Ah. Much better. At least you dont have to worry about the thyroid I guess. Lets see what the cortisol numbers show up. Leaving that stressful job was good I guess.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s