Conventional Wisdom – Day 7

Progress:

Weight change since yesterday: +0.5
Weight loss so far: 1.9 lbs

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1553
  • Protein 31% (149g)
  • Carbs 23% (108g)
  • Fat 46% (97g)

Today’s bike ride:

  • Time: 24:53 minutes
  • Distance: 3.95 miles
  • Avg speed: 9.53 mph
  • Calories burned: 254

The song I finished with:

Conventional Wisdom – Day 6

Progress:

Weight change since yesterday: 0
Weight loss so far: 2.4 lbs

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1672
  • Protein 26% (128g)
  • Carbs 25% (123g)
  • Fat 49% (108g)

Today’s bike ride:

  • Time: 32:09 minutes
  • Distance: 5.37 miles
  • Avg speed: 10.02 mph
  • Calories burned: 337

The song I finished with:

Conventional Wisdom – Day 5

Progress:

Weight change since yesterday: 0
Weight loss so far: 2.4 lbs

As expected, the scale was unchanged today.

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1790
  • Protein 29% (144g)
  • Carbs 17% (82g)
  • Fat 54% (118g)

Today’s bike ride:

  • Time: 37:46 minutes
  • Distance: 5.98 miles
  • Avg speed: 9.50 mph
  • Calories burned: 388

Scenes from the ride:  Unfortunately there will probably be no more Scenes from the Ride.  Cyclemeter now turns off if I try to turn on my phone’s camera.  Also, the camera doesn’t feel the need to focus anymore prior to taking a picture.  Thanks, iOS7.

The song I finished with:

Conventional Wisdom – Day 4

Progress:

  • Weight today: 200.6
  • Weight loss so far: 2.4 lbs

I’m not expecting a big loss tomorrow because I’ve been eating these AMAZING Double Stuffed Jalapeno and Garlic Olives today.  Salty salty goodness.  It says on the jar that the olives have been inspected twice for quality.  I don’t think I would want to be an olive inspector.  Sounds a bit dull.

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1544
  • Protein 35% (164g)
  • Carbs 26% (119g)
  • Fat 39% (80g)

Today’s bike ride:  I don’t know how far or exactly how long I rode because since updating my iPhone to iOS 7 my Cyclemeter app doesn’t work if I start the music app.  It’s a first world problem, I know.  I rode around 26 minutes, so we’ll call it 250 calories.  Probably about 4 miles.

Scenes from the ride:

apples

The song I finished with:

Conventional Wisdom – Day 3

Progress:

  • Weight today: 200.8
  • Weight loss so far: 2.2 lbs

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1774
  • Protein 29% (150g)
  • Carbs 25% (132g)
  • Fat 46% (107g)

Today’s bike ride:

  • Time: 35:39 minutes
  • Distance: 5.37 miles
  • Avg speed: 9.03 mph
  • Calories burned: 345

Scene from the ride:

IMG_3433

I’m going to keep sharing these pictures from my ride, even if they’re a little dull some (ok, most) days.  Looking for something interesting to share keeps me busy on my ride…and it keeps me looking for the beautiful and unusual in things.

The song I ended on today:

Conventional Wisdom – Day 2

Yesterdays diet:

  • Net calorie intake (after exercise): 1578
  • Protein 31% (146g)
  • Carbs 24% (109g)
  • Fat 45% (93g)

Today’s bike ride:

  • Time: 31:28 minutes
  • Distance: 4.88 miles
  • Avg speed: 9.17 mph
  • Calories burned: 322

Scenes from the ride:

A spray of wildflower beauty.  I tried to get closer but a bunch of bees appeared out of nowhere and swarmed me.  Ok, it was like 3 bees, but it was really really scary:

IMG_3429

Paleo apple pie anyone?  I could use a good recipe.

IMG_3430

I went ahead and picked an apple.  The sign told me to.

IMG_3431

And the song I ended on today  (I love videos where unlikely people are good dancers):

The Last Crayon

It appears there will be a change of plans.

Nothing unusual for me, I know…I’m always starting and stopping things.  New reason this time though!  In my last post I commented that I had the Magnesium RBC test done to find out exactly how much work there was to be done using Good Ol’ Maggy-nesium in my quest for health, and specifically for lowered systemic inflammation.  Well I got the results today.  Here they are:

Magnesium: 6.4 (ref range 4.2 – 6.8)

Right now I’m in the high-normal range. My sporadic supplementation and possibly the juicing I’ve done the last few weeks has been enough. I don’t need to lay it on thick for 30 days after all… so I won’t.  I did learn a lesson from all this though.  Test first, then formulate a treatment plan.  As a behavior analyst I should have known better.  Fortunately Amazon let me cancel my order of fancy magnesium with B6 built in for better absorption and my order of concentrated mineral drops. Thanks for being understanding of my fickle nature, Amazon.

I told my husband about this.  He’s been supportive of me doing whatever testing I want to do, but also has advocated to just start getting more exercise and see where that gets me.  I’ve resisted this, partly because I’m lazy, but also BECAUSE I REALLY DON’T WANT IT TO BE TRUE THAT FATNESS IS CAUSED BY EATING TOO MUCH AND NOT MOVING ENOUGH.  I HATE BEING HUNGRY.  Oh sorry…was I yelling?  Anyway, I told him that my Mag levels were already high.  His response:

“Huh. Well, it’s like you’ve used all the crayons in the cup except one.”

Yeah, thanks, honey.  Spoken like the daddy of a 3 year old.

So now what?  Is it possible that I’m just a fat person who needs to eat less and exercise more?  I have tried to cut calories and haven’t been successful.  There are two factors that I blame for this.  First, I have been reticent to eat a lot of fruits and vegetables, mostly because I’m lazy and they’re sticky.  Well, fruit is anyway.  I’m going to have to get over being lazy and cook some vegetables.  And maybe I’ll keep a roll of wet wipes near me at all times to deal with the sticky fruit.  Also, I’ve been trying to count calories while being ketogentic – low carb, low sugar.  It’s hard to feel satisfied on 1500 calories of protein and fat, in my opinion.  It just doesn’t take up much room in the stomach.  So I’ll be eating lots of salads, whole fruit, and lots and lots of delightfully filling vegetables.  Yummy.

The other factor that has interfered with weight loss through restricting calories is alcohol.  I like wine a lot.  It makes me feel giggly, and not much else does.  I’m sort of a serious type.  I’ve recently discovered there is a body of research that implicates alcohol consumption (specifically “binge drinking” which I’ve been guilty of…defined for a woman as more than 3 drinks in one sitting) as being related to metabolic syndrome (which I seem to have).  Lighter drinking (1 drink per day for women, up to 2 for men) can actually have health benefits, however.  But I digress.  I’m quitting the boozing for a little while, to see if my health improves.  I don’t need the calories and my liver/hypothalamus would probably appreciate it.

So new plan…1500 calories per day, no wine.  Some kind of exercise for at least 20 minutes every day.

That is all.

 

The Magnesium Experiment

I’ve decided to try something for 30 days. I’ve recently had testing done that shows I have a lot of systemic inflammation – the precursor to lots of chronic diseases.  I remember Kevin Cottrell did a guest blog post on Jack Kruse’s site about reducing inflammation.  He used multiple forms of magnesium and combined it with Cold Thermogenesis (aka freezing one’s ass off) and within a month dropped is hs-CRP from 5.4 to 0.44.  At the time I thought to myself that those were impressive results but we don’t know which of the two interventions he did simultaneously actually had the impact.  Was it the magnesium?  Or the freezing off of his ass?  It sure would have been nice if he would have separated out the two and tested after each one.

Well, I’ve already tried freezing my ass off (see posts from 4/15/12 through 6/22/12).  I didn’t actually do specific testing before/after to measure the effect of CT on my body, so I can’t say that it didn’t lower inflammation – maybe it did, but if it did the improvement was temporary – my hs-CRP results in March and again in November were both 8-point-something.  I know I didn’t lose weight though, which was my primary objective.  It was expensive to implement because my tap water wasn’t very cold, it was time consuming, and it was incredibly uncomfortable during the re-warming period.  Not something I’m willing to try again.

What I am willing to do though is take 30 days and bombard my system with lots of magnesium to see if that has an effect. Two days ago I got a Magnesium RBC test (should have the results soon) and I already have my hs-CRP baseline (13.58). I’ve been following the Magnesium Advocates group on Facebook.  It seems low magnesium can have many dramatic consequences, including anxiety attacks, high blood pressure, high blood sugar, and systemic inflammation.  I’m just starting to learn about the scope of this mineral’s effect on our bodies, but I know enough to know that I’m probably deficient.  Apparently it’s very difficult to get enough magnesium naturally in food/lifestyle because the soils that grow our food are depleted and we’re just not spending much time in the ocean (or near it).  For my experiment I’ll be using Mg drops, Mg oil, Mg oral supplements, and epsom salt baths, per Morley Robbins Protocol for Restoring Magnesium.

I’ll test again when I’m done and report back.

In the meantime, take a look at my blood sugar now:

Untitled

Wow…nice highs and lows there!  I think it’s safe to say I’ve (literally) crossed the line over to Type II Diabetes at this point.  Not formally diagnosed, however.  I refuse to go to a doctor and go on prescription meds if there’s something I can do to fix this.

So here’s my overall plan.  I’m pretty much done looking for some guru to tell me what to eat.  I’m going to eat what makes my body feel best –  a high protein breakfast, and pretty much an elimination of white carbs (wheat, corn, rice, any kind of flour, and most sweeteners).  In the past when I’ve done this I don’t have the highs and lows in mood and blood sugar.  It’s something I can live with. I’ve eaten this way for months at a time and my blood sugar and hs-CRP were still high, so I don’t think this is going to confound my magnesium experiment. I’d like to keep juicing (mostly vegetables with some fruit added for flavor) because I’m just not interested in eating fruits and veggies every day and I know I need those micronutrients.  However, if my blood sugar doesn’t come down at the end of this 30 days, that’s gone too.

For exercise I’ll be riding my bike and doing yoga when the urge hits.  Nothing organized or stringent.

I’ll blog as I go with updates.

One Blog

Ok, back to having only one blog.  And all is right with the world.

I have many things on my mind today.  Most importantly, numbers. Labs.  I wanted to get a lipid panel done because I think I’m at a unique time in my life where my stress level is unusually low.  I’m working part time from home (like, 10-15 hours per week) and I’m a mom to a preschooler, but aside from that my stress is gone.  For the first time in my adult life I’m not working full time or pursuing a degree.  I get to spend 4 days a week doing nothing but playing with a 3-year old.  And the other 3 days I do a job from my living room that I actually enjoy.

Stress had a significant impact on my thyroid labs, sending my rT3 into orbit last November.  I was wondering if stress was also having an impact on my cholesterol, triglycerides, and c-reactive protein (hs-CRP).  If you’ll remember, my hs-CRP was ridiculously high back then.  It was over 8, whereas a “normal” or acceptable reading is less than 3.  What does that mean?  It means my body is inflamed.  And that I’m at high risk for heart disease.

Well I got some lab results today.

Check it out:

3/27/2012 11/14/2012 9/6/2013
Ref
Glucose 98 98 117 mg/dL 65-99
Uric Acid, Serum 5.9 5.2 5.4 mg/dL 2.5-7.1
BUN 19 25 18 mg/dL 6-24
Creatinine, Serum 0.69 0.73 0.57 mg/dL .57-1.00
eGFR 108 101 113 mg/dL >59
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 28 34 32 HIGH 9-23
Sodium, Serum 138 139 139 mmol/L 134-144
Potassium, Serum 3.8 3.8 4.5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
Chloride, Serum 103 104 103 mmol/L 97-108
Calcium, Serum 9.3 9.2 9.4 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
Phosphorus, Serum 3.6 4.1 4 mg/dL 2.5-4.5
Protein, Total, Serum 6.8 6.9 7.2 g/dL 6.0-8.5
Albumin, Serum 4.3 4.4 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.5
Globulin, Total 2.5 2.5 2.8 g/dL 1.5-4.5
A/G Ratio 1.7 1.8 1.6 1.1-2.5
Bilirubin, Total 0.2 0.3 0.3 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
Alkaline Phosphatase, S 63 64 70 IU/L 25-150
LDH 142 137 137 IU/L 0-214
AST (SGOT) 20 14 12 IU/L 0-40
ALT (SGPT) 25 17 18 IU/L 0-32
GGT 14 14 27 IU/L 0-60
Iron, Serum 66 81 116 ug/dL 35-155
Cholesterol, Total 222 297 270 mg/dL HIGH 100-199
Triglycerides 107 203 288 mg/dL HIGH 0-149
HDL Cholesterol 54 56 43 mg/dL >39
VLDL Cholesterol Cal 41 58 mg/dL HIGH 5-40
LDL Cholesterol Calc 147 200 169 mg/dL HIGH 0-99
T. Chol/HDL Ratio 4.1 5.3 6.3 HIGH 0.0-4.4
Estimated CHD Risk (Tot. Chol/HDL) 1.4 1.8 HIGH 0.0-1.0
C-Reactive Protein, Cardiac 8.65 8.12 13.58 mg/L HIGH 0.00-3.00

Yeah – check out that hs-CRP now.

13.58.

Yes…the decimal is in the right place.  That says 13.58.

13 point five freaking eight!

Am I on the brink?

(In case I’m speaking in code, that’s really really not good.)

WTF is going on with my body?

Oh and check out those triglycerides.  Awesome.  That’s eating low carb most (but not all) days. I haven’t been tracking religiously but I can tell you I’ve been gluten free for over a month and I probably take in on average 50 or fewer grams of carbohydrate per day. Those trigs are sky-high!  As if I’m living on doughnuts!

What else…HDL is down…not good…and small dense LDL is up….more non-awesomeness.

My metabolism is officially broken.

And did you see that fasting blood glucose?  Yes.  117.

Here’s my current FBG (fasting blood glucose) graph, just cuz I love making graphs:

Untitled1

Juicing seems to be maintaining my blood sugar at a high level. Not. Awesome.

So stress does not seem to be playing a significant role.  It seems I’m completely fucked…even without the stress!

I’m discouraged.

I’m not giving up though.

I’m determined to hack my physiology and find what works.

Tired now…going to bed.